Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001EKKV |
Model Year Start: 2019 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [11/2018 - 08/2020] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A2A1C,P0A2A1F; Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range; 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020] |
DTC
|
P0A2A1C
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range
|
DTC
|
P0A2A1F
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent
|
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the motor temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly internal malfunction
Motor temperature sensor malfunction
-
Internal motor temperature sensor malfunction
-
Open or short in motor temperature sensor
Wire harness between the motor temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
-
The connectors are not connected properly
-
Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
-
Open or short in wire harness
HINT:
If any of these DTCs are stored, the motor temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the motor (MG2) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the motor (MG2) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A2A11.
Click here
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0A2A1C
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range
|
After a long soak, the value of the motor (MG2) temperature sensor is different from the value of the other temperature sensors.
(2 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Motor temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
P0A2A1F
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent
|
Sudden change in motor temperature sensor output or hunting:
Unusual sudden change in motor temperature sensor output occurs and offset condition continues for a certain period of time, or unusual change in motor temperature sensor output occurs repeatedly.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Motor temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P0A2A1C
|
-
Generator Temperature
-
Motor Temperature
-
Inverter Coolant Water Temperature
|
P0A2A1F
|
Motor Temperature
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
DTC P0A2A1C
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the power switch off.
-
Leave the vehicle as is for 5 hours or more and then check the values of the Data List items "Generator Temperature", "Motor Temperature" and "Inverter Coolant Water Temperature".
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
DTC P0A2A1F
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A2A11.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
|
B
|
Relevant DTC
|
P261029
|
ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance Signal Invalid
|
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
|
B
|
Relevant DTC
|
P0A2A11
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
|
P0A2A15
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
|
(b) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A29-46 (MMT) - A29-45 (MMTG)
|
Power switch off
|
0.3443 to 1446 kΩ
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CA3 CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-11 (MMT) - A29-46 (MMT)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
CA3-23 (MMTG) - A29-45 (MMTG)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-11 (MMT) or A29-46 (MMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
CA3-23 (MMTG) or A29-45 (MMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the C50 motor temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-11 (MMT) - C50-1 (MMT)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
CA3-23 (MMTG) - C50-2 (MMTG)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-11 (MMT) - C50-1 (MMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
CA3-23 (MMTG) - C50-2 (MMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Motor Temperature Sensor)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the C50 motor temperature sensor connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
9.
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-11 (MMT) - CA3-23 (MMTG)
|
Power switch off
|
0.3443 to 1446 kΩ
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
|
NG
|
|
|
10.
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
Click here
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
|