Last Modified: 01-30-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001EKN7
Model Year Start: 2019 Model: RAV4 HV Prod Date Range: [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A7873; Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed; 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]

DTC

P0A7873

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when a short is detected in the inverter with converter assembly (motor inverter) or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (motor (MG2)). The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Internal inverter malfunction

  • Motor inverter internal circuit malfunction

Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (motor (MG2)) malfunction

  • Open or short circuit
  • Iron particles or damage from foreign objects

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0D2D16,...,P0D2D1F; Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold+

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A7873

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed

Current flow to any phase of the motor (MG2) exceeds the threshold after the motor inverter is shut down due to a DTC indicating a motor inverter malfunction (overheating, overcurrent or circuit malfunction) being stored.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Motor cable
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): UTILITY

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  8. Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes mainly using the engine. During the road test, check the Data List item "Motor Inverter Temperature" to prevent the motor inverter from overheating.

    NOTICE:

    As the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the Motor High-voltage Circuit.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): Motor High-voltage Circuit+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): PRECAUTION

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

NOTICE:

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 RAV4 HV [11/2018 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: PRECAUTION

  • DTC P0A7873 is stored after DTCs P0A789E and/or P1C5D19 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7873 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.
  • Depending on the conditions in which the vehicle is being operated when a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly may be affected. As this DTC is stored if a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, it is necessary to perform a road test to check the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly. If problems are found, replace the malfunctioning parts.
  • After completing the repair, including the repair of previously output DTCs, drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h (25 mph) for 1 minute and check that DTC P0A9000 is not output. If DTC P0A9000 is output, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P0A7873 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Insulation Malfunction

P1C7C49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7D49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7E49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7F49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure

HINT:

  • P0A7873 may be output as a result of the malfunctions indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 06/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

(c) Check the motor (MG2) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

(1) Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

If the motor (MG2) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

d1-1 (W) - d1-2 (U)

Power switch off

61.4 to 68.0 mΩ

d1-2 (U) - d1-3 (V)

Power switch off

61.4 to 68.0 mΩ

d1-1 (W) - d1-3 (V)

Power switch off

61.6 to 68.2 mΩ

HINT:

To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

  • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

The calculation is based on the following:

  • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)
  • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
  • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

*a

Motor Cable not connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly)

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

d1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

d1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

d1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

(e) Connect the motor cable.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

Click here 2019 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 02/2019]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for 2WD): REMOVAL 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for 2WD): REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for 2WD): REMOVAL

NEXT

4.

REPLACE MOTOR CABLE

Click here 2019 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 02/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 06/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL

NEXT

GO TO STEP 8

5.

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

Click here 2019 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 02/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 06/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL

NEXT

6.

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

Click here 2019 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 02/2019]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for 2WD): REMOVAL 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for 2WD): REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for 2WD): REMOVAL

NEXT

7.

REPLACE MOTOR CABLE

Click here 2019 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 02/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 06/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL

NEXT

8.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR)

(a) Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A7873.

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Relevant DTC

P0A789E

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Stuck On

P1C5D19

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Circuit Current Above Threshold

NOTICE:

DTC P0A7873 is stored after DTCs P0A789E and/or P1C5D19 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused P0A7873 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.

NEXT

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)