Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001FNI8 |
Model Year Start: 2019 |
Model: RAV4 |
Prod Date Range: [11/2018 -
] |
Title: NETWORKING: LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: B1206,B1273,B2321-B2324; P/W Master Switch Communication Stop; 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 RAV4 HV [11/2018 - ] |
DTC
|
B1206
|
P/W Master Switch Communication Stop
|
DTC
|
B1273
|
Sliding Roof ECU Communication Stop
|
DTC
|
B2321
|
D-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop
|
DTC
|
B2322
|
P-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop
|
DTC
|
B2323
|
RR-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop
|
DTC
|
B2324
|
RL-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop
|
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) and multiplex network master switch assembly, front power window regulator motor assembly LH, front power window regulator motor assembly RH, rear power window regulator motor assembly RH, rear power window regulator motor assembly LH, sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*1 or sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly)*2 stops for 10 seconds or more.
-
*1: w/ Sliding Roof System
-
*2: w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
B1206
|
P/W Master Switch Communication Stop
|
No communication between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.
|
-
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
-
Multiplex network master switch assembly
-
Harness or connector
|
B1273
|
Sliding Roof ECU Communication Stop
|
No communication between sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.
|
-
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
-
Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) (w/ Sliding Roof System)
-
Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) (w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System)
-
Harness or connector
|
B2321
|
D-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop
|
No communication between front power window regulator motor assembly LH and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.
|
-
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
-
Multiplex network master switch assembly
-
Front power window regulator motor assembly LH
-
Harness or connector
|
B2322
|
P-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop
|
No communication between front power window regulator motor assembly RH and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.
|
-
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
-
Front power window regulator motor assembly RH
-
Harness or connector
|
B2323
|
RR-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop
|
No communication between rear power window regulator motor assembly RH and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.
|
-
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
-
Rear power window regulator motor assembly RH
-
Harness or connector
|
B2324
|
RL-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop
|
No communication between rear power window regulator motor assembly LH and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.
|
-
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
-
Rear power window regulator motor assembly LH
-
Harness or connector
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
PROCEDURE
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(b) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC is not output
|
A
|
DTC B1206, B1273*, B2321, B2322, B2323 or B2324 are output
|
B
|
B
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK FOR VEHICLE TYPE
|
(a) Check the vehicle type.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The vehicle with Sliding Roof System or Panoramic Moon Roof System
|
A
|
The vehicle without Sliding Roof System and Panoramic Moon Roof System
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B1206, B1273, B2321, B2322, B2323 and B2324 are output
|
A
|
Only DTC B1273 is output
|
B
|
DTC B1206, B2321, B2322, B2323 and B2324 are output
|
C
|
DTC B1206 and B2321 are output
|
D
|
Only DTC B1206 is output
|
E
|
Only DTC B2321 is output
|
F
|
Only DTC B2322 is output
|
G
|
Only DTC B2323 is output
|
H
|
Only DTC B2324 is output
|
I
|
B
|
|
|
4.
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Click here
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4D-17 - A-16 (LIN2)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK (w/ Sliding Roof System)
|
A
|
OK (w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System)
|
B
|
NG
|
C
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU [SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY])
|
(a) Disconnect the 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the P4 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4D-17 - P4-7 (MPX1)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU [SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY] POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sliding Roof ECU [Sliding Roof Drive Gear Sub-assembly])
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
P4-1 (B) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
11 to 14 V
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
P4-2 (E) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
7.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU [SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY])
|
(a) Disconnect the 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the P4 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4D-17 - P4-7 (MPX1)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU [SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY] POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sliding Roof ECU [Sliding Roof Drive Gear Assembly])
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
P4-1 (B) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
11 to 14 V
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
P4-2 (E) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B1206, B2321, B2322, B2323 and B2324 are output
|
A
|
DTC B1206 and B2321 are output
|
B
|
Only DTC B1206 is output
|
C
|
Only DTC B2321 is output
|
D
|
Only DTC B2322 is output
|
E
|
Only DTC B2323 is output
|
F
|
Only DTC B2324 is output
|
G
|
A
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the J2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4H-25 - J2-17 (LIN1)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
11.
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Click here
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4H-25 - A-16 (LIN2)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
12.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the J2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4H-25 - J2-17 (LIN1)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
13.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J2-11 (B) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
11 to 14 V
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J2-12 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
14.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
|
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the J6 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4H-25 - J6-9 (LIN)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
OK
|
|
|
15.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J6-2 (B) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
11 to 14 V
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J6-1 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
16.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
|
(a) Disconnect the J2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the J6 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J2-16 (LIN2) - J6-9 (LIN)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
17.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
|
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the I7 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4H-25 - I7-9 (LIN)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
18.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I7-2 (B) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
11 to 14 V
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I7-1 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
19.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
|
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the K5 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4H-25 - K5-9 (LIN)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
20.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
K5-2 (B) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
11 to 14 V
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
K5-1 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
21.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
|
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the L5 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4H-25 - L5-9 (LIN)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
22.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
L5-2 (B) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
11 to 14 V
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
L5-1 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|