Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001G22M |
Model Year Start: 2019 |
Model: RAV4 |
Prod Date Range: [11/2018 - 08/2020] |
Title: THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function, Gasoline Model): Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly; 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 08/2020] |
Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly
|
DESCRIPTION
The immobiliser function compares the ID code that is registered to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
w/o Occupant Classification System:
w/ Occupant Classification System:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
-
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
-
The smart key system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Click here
-
Before replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 or ECM, refer to the Registration.
Click here
-
Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
-
After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not recur.
-
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
-
*1: w/o Occupant Classification System
-
*2: w/ Occupant Classification System
PROCEDURE
(a) Check vehicle condition.
w/o Occupant Classification System
|
|
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical or Powertrain / Smart Key or Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
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DTCs are output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
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READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT STATUS)
|
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status
|
Status of immobiliser fuel cut
|
OFF or ON
|
OFF: Fuel cut off
ON: Fuel cut on
|
-
|
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status
|
OK:
OFF is displayed after the engine is started.
OK |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Click here
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Click here
|
NG
|
|
|
4.
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CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
|
(a) Check that the engine starts within 5 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG).
OK:
Engine starts normally.
NG
|
|
|
5.
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CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFII AND EFIO)
|
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))
|
*b
|
Approximately 160 ms.
|
*c
|
Approximately 270 ms.
|
*d
|
Approximately 40 ms.
|
*e
|
Approximately 60 ms.
|
*f
|
IMO Waveform
|
*g
|
IMI Waveform
|
*h
|
Waveform A
|
*i
|
Waveform B
|
*j
|
Waveform C
|
*k
|
Waveform A (detail)
|
-
|
-
|
NOTICE:
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Tool Setting
|
Specified Condition
|
G57-3 (EFII) - Body ground
|
Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery
|
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
|
Pulse generation
(See waveform B)
|
G57-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
|
Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery
|
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
|
Pulse generation
(See waveform A and C)
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Normal waveform
|
A
|
Waveform A is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
|
B
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Waveform B is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
|
C
|
Waveform C is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
6.
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REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
|
(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
|
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID WAS NOT REGISTERED)
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the G57 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
G57-3 (EFII) - A24-25 (IMO)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G57-4 (EFIO) - A24-26 (IMI)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G57-3 (EFII) or A24-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G57-4 (EFIO) or A24-26 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
9.
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
|
(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
10.
|
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
|
(a) Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
11.
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
|
(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
12.
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
|
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
|
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)
|
NG |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Click here
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Click here
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical or Powertrain / Smart Key or Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
|
DTCs are output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
14.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT STATUS)
|
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status
|
Status of immobiliser fuel cut
|
OFF or ON
|
OFF: Fuel cut off
ON: Fuel cut oN
|
|
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
|
Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status
|
OK:
OFF is displayed after the engine is started.
OK |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Click here
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Click here
|
NG
|
|
|
15.
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
|
(a) Check that the engine starts within 5 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG).
OK:
Engine starts normally.
NG
|
|
|
16.
|
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFII AND EFIO)
|
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
|
*b
|
Approximately 160 ms.
|
*c
|
Approximately 270 ms.
|
*d
|
Approximately 40 ms.
|
*e
|
Approximately 60 ms.
|
*f
|
IMO Waveform
|
*g
|
IMI Waveform
|
*h
|
Waveform A
|
*i
|
Waveform B
|
*j
|
Waveform C
|
*k
|
Waveform A (detail)
|
-
|
-
|
NOTICE:
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Tool Setting
|
Specified Condition
|
A15-3 (EFII) - Body ground
|
Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery
|
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
|
Pulse generation
(See waveform 2)
|
A15-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
|
Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery
|
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
|
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1 and 3)
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Normal waveform
|
A
|
Waveform A is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
|
B
|
Waveform B is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
|
C
|
Waveform C is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
17.
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
|
(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
18.
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
|
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID WAS NOT REGISTERED)
|
19.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
|
(a) Disconnect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A15-3 (EFII) - A24-25 (IMO)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A15-4 (EFIO) - A24-26 (IMI)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A15-3 (EFII) or A24-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
A15-4 (EFIO) or A24-26 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
20.
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
21.
|
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
|
(a) Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
22.
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
|
(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
23.
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
|
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
|
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
|
NG |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Click here
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Click here
|
|