Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001H3K5 |
Model Year Start: 2019 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [02/2019 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P253012; IG2 Signal Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery; 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - ] |
DTC
|
P253012
|
IG2 Signal Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
|
DESCRIPTION
w/ Smart Key System:
-
The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly compares the IG2 signal to the IG control status signal sent from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) to detect a stuck on malfunction of the IG2 signal.
w/o Smart Key System:
-
The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly compares the IG2 signal to the IG switch signal sent from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) via CAN communication to detect a stuck on malfunction of the IG2 signal.
HINT:
If DTC P253012 is stored, the vehicle will turn off (READY off).
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P253012
|
IG2 Signal Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
|
The IG2 signal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and the IG switch signal sent from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) do not match.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Auxiliary battery
-
Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) (w/ Smart Key System)
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
-
ECM
-
IG2 NO. 1 relay
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Fusible link block assembly
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
w/ Smart Key System:
w/o Smart Key System:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to Registration.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
|
(a) Check the vehicle condition.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
w/ Smart Key System
|
A
|
w/o Smart Key System
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the high beam headlights for 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the auxiliary battery.
(b) Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal - Negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
20°C (68°F), Ignition switch off
|
12.0 V or higher
|
NG
|
|
|
3.
|
CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY
|
(a) Charge or replace the auxiliary battery.
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(e) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
(f) Check for DTCs.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P253012 is output.
|
A
|
P253012 is not output.
|
B
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
U012987, U014087, U015187, U016487, U110787 or U117087 is output
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
A31-35 (IG2) - A31-12 (E01)
|
Ignition switch off
|
(c) Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
9 V or higher
|
A
|
Below 9 V
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
A31-35 (IG2) - A31-12 (E01)
|
Ignition switch off
|
(d) Reconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
9 V or higher
|
A
|
Below 9 V
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
9.
|
INSPECT RELAY (IG2 NO. 1)
|
(a) Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
|
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
IG2 NO. 1 Relay
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
3 - 5
|
Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
(c) Install the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
NG |
|
REPLACE RELAY (IG2 NO. 1)
|
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - IG2 NO. 1 RELAY)
|
(a) Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(b) Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A31-35 (IG2) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
1 V or less
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Install the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
(e) Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
OK |
|
(a) Check for intermittent problems.
Click here
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(1) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
(2) When the ignition switch is ON (READY), jiggle the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(e) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
12.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
(f) Check for DTCs.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Only P253012 is output or P253012 and DTCs other than U014087 are also output.
|
A
|
U014087 is output.
|
B
|
DTCs other than P253012 or U014087 are output.
|
C
|
No DTCs are output.
|
D
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
13.
|
CHECK FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (DC/DC)
|
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Remove the fusible link block assembly (DC/DC).
|
|
*1
|
Fusible link block assembly
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
1G-1 - 1A-1
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (DC/DC)
|
OK
|
|
|
14.
|
CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 NO. 1 RELAY - POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4K-1 - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
11 to 14 V
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Connect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
15.
|
CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Disconnect the 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
4D-3 - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Connect the 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
OK |
|
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
16.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
(f) Check for DTCs.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P253012 is output.
|
A
|
P253012 is not output.
|
B
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
17.
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
A31-35 (IG2) - A31-12 (E01)
|
Ignition switch off
|
(c) Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
9 V or higher
|
A
|
Below 9 V
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
A31-35 (IG2) - A31-12 (E01)
|
Ignition switch off
|
(d) Reconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
9 V or higher
|
A
|
Below 9 V
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
19.
|
INSPECT RELAY (IG2 NO. 1)
|
(a) Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
|
|
*1
|
No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
IG2 NO. 1 Relay
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
3 - 5
|
Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
(c) Install the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
NG |
|
REPLACE RELAY (IG2 NO. 1)
|
OK
|
|
|
20.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - IG2 NO. 1 RELAY)
|
(a) Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(b) Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A31-35 (IG2) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
1 V or less
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Install the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
(e) Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
OK |
|
(a) Check for intermittent problems.
Click here
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(1) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
(2) When the ignition switch is ON (READY), jiggle the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|