Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001H3KA |
Model Year Start: 2019 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [02/2019 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P30004B; Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Over Temperature; 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - ] |
DTC
|
P30004B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Over Temperature
|
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors its internal operation and detects the following malfunction.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P30004B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Over Temperature
|
The HV battery temperature becomes too high due to a malfunction in the HV system.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Battery voltage sensor
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
-
HV battery
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P30004B
|
-
Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3
-
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Intake Air Temperature 1
-
Ambient Temperature
-
Hybrid Battery Current
-
Hybrid Battery SOC
-
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status
-
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes according to the freeze frame data items "Vehicle Speed", "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3", "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Intake Air Temperature 1", "Ambient Temperature" and "Hybrid Battery Current".
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
-
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the ignition switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
-
Inspecting the high-voltage system
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
-
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
-
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
-
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Click here
*a
|
Without waiting for 10 minutes
|
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
-
Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
-
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
*a
|
Dealer
|
*b
|
Battery Collection Agent
|
-
Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.
-
Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P30004B only is output.
|
A
|
DTCs other than P30004B are also output.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CLEAN NO. 1 HV BATTERY INTAKE FILTER
|
(a) Check the HV battery cooling system intake port for blockage.
HINT:
If anything is blocking the HV battery cooling system intake port, remove it.
|
|
(b) Clean the No. 1 HV battery intake filter.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P30004B.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
NOTICE:
Although freeze frame data is recorded before and after a DTC is stored, for this step it is only necessary to read the freeze frame data recorded before "0s" (when the DTC was stored).
*a
|
Freeze Frame Data Recorded
|
*b
|
DTC Stored
|
*c
|
Time
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Other than below
|
A
|
The difference between the value of "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the total of "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage" is 10 V or more.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P30004B.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
NOTICE:
Although freeze frame data is recorded before and after a DTC is stored, for this step it is only necessary to read the freeze frame data recorded at "0s" (when the DTC was stored).
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Other than below
|
A
|
The value of any of "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is 80°C (176°F) or more.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Temperature 1
|
Hybrid Battery Temperature 2
|
Hybrid Battery Temperature 3
|
(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check that the value of each "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is 40°C (104°F) or less.
HINT:
If the value of any of "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is more than 40°C (104°F), turn the ignition switch off and wait until the values to decrease to 40°C (104°F) or less before continuing this procedure.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10, 11 Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage
|
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check the value of each "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10 and 11 Voltage" with the ignition switch ON.
*a
|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage
|
*b
|
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage
|
*c
|
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage
|
*d
|
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage
|
*e
|
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage
|
*f
|
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage
|
*g
|
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage
|
*h
|
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage
|
*i
|
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage
|
*j
|
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage
|
*k
|
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage
|
-
|
-
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Other than below
|
A
|
The difference between the lowest and highest HV Battery Block Voltage is 0.3 V or more.
|
B
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
6.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Temperature 1
|
Hybrid Battery Temperature 2
|
Hybrid Battery Temperature 3
|
(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check that the value of each "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is 40°C (104°F) or less.
HINT:
If the value of any of "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is more than 40°C (104°F), turn the ignition switch off and wait until the values to decrease to 40°C (104°F) or less before continuing this procedure.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block 3 to 8 Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage
|
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check the value of each "Hybrid Battery Block 3 to 8 Voltage" with the ignition switch ON.
*a
|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage
|
*b
|
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage
|
*c
|
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage
|
*d
|
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage
|
*e
|
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage
|
*f
|
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage
|
*g
|
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage
|
*h
|
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage
|
*i
|
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage
|
*j
|
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage
|
*k
|
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage
|
-
|
-
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Other than below
|
A
|
The difference between the lowest and highest HV Battery Block Voltage is 0.3 V or more.
|
B
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
A |
|
COMPLETED
|
7.
|
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
|
Click here
8.
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
|