Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001H3M1 |
Model Year Start: 2019 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [02/2019 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A361C,P0A361F; Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range; 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - ] |
DTC
|
P0A361C
|
Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range
|
DTC
|
P0A361F
|
Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent
|
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the generator temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly internal malfunction
Generator temperature sensor malfunction
-
Internal generator temperature sensor malfunction
-
Open or short in generator temperature sensor
Wire harness between the generator temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
-
The connectors are not connected properly
-
Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
-
Open or short in wire harness
HINT:
If any of these DTCs are stored, the generator temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the generator (MG1) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the generator (MG1) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A3611.
Click here
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0A361C
|
Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range
|
After a long soak, the value of the generator (MG1) temperature sensor is different from the value of the other temperature sensors.
(2 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
P0A361F
|
Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent
|
Sudden change in generator temperature sensor output or hunting:
Unusual sudden change in generator temperature sensor output occurs and offset condition continues for a certain period of time, or unusual change in motor temperature sensor output occurs repeatedly.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P0A361C
|
-
Generator Temperature
-
Motor Temperature
-
Inverter Coolant Water Temperature
|
P0A361F
|
Generator Temperature
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects a malfunction of the generator temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0A37 (INF P0A361C): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0A3A (INF P0A361F): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent
|
Required sensors/components
|
Generator temperature sensor
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
2 driving cycle / 1 driving cycle
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
|
DTC P0A37 (INF P0A361C) is not detected
DTC P0A3A (INF P0A361F) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
DTC P0A361C
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off.
-
Leave the vehicle as is for 5 hours or more and then check the values of the Data List items "Generator Temperature", "Motor Temperature" and "Inverter Coolant Water Temperature". [*1]
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on. [*2]
HINT:
[*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
DTC P0A361F
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
With ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3611.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
|
B
|
Relevant DTC
|
P261029
|
ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance Signal Invalid
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
|
B
|
Relevant DTC
|
P0A3611
|
Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
|
P0A3615
|
Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A29-48 (GMT) - A29-47 (GMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
0.3338 to 1487 kΩ
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CA3 CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-10 (GMT) - A29-48 (GMT)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
CA3-22 (GMTG) - A29-47 (GMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-10 (GMT) or A29-48 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
CA3-22 (GMTG) or A29-47 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-10 (GMT) - C50-5 (GMT)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
CA3-22 (GMTG) - C50-4 (GMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-10 (GMT) - C50-5 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
CA3-22 (GMTG) - C50-4 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Generator Temperature Sensor)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
9.
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-10 (GMT) - CA3-22 (GMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
0.3338 to 1487 kΩ
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
|
NG
|
|
|
10.
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
Click here
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
|