Last Modified: 01-30-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001H3MY
Model Year Start: 2019 Model: RAV4 HV Prod Date Range: [02/2019 -           ]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0D2D1C; Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range; 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 -        ]

DTC

P0D2D1C

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects a VH sensor malfunction.

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Inverter voltage sensor internal circuit malfunction

  • Voltage sensor malfunction
  • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
  • Communication (wire harness) malfunction

High voltage system malfunction

  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

Air conditioning system malfunction

  • Compressor with motor assembly malfunction

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0D2D16,...,P0D2D1F; Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold+

The signal line from the inverter voltage (VH) sensor is connected to the MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

The term "drive motor A" indicates the motor (MG2).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0D2D1C

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range

Inverter voltage (VH) sensor performance malfunction:

When not boosting, difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is large and difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is large.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Air conditioning system

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0D2D1C

  • VL-Voltage before Boosting
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting
  • Hybrid Battery Voltage
  • Boost Ratio
  • SMRG Status
  • SMRP Status
  • SMRB Status
  • Ready Signal

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors the inverter voltage (VH) sensor signal. If the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects a malfunction of the sensor signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly interprets this as a VH sensor failure. The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0D2E (INF P0D2D1C): Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

Required sensors/components

Motor inverter

Frequency of operation

-

Duration

-

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

P0D2E (INF P0D2D1C) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): UTILITY

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2019 - 2022 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR 2023 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY). [*1]
  7. With the shift lever in D, depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise the "Hybrid Battery SOC" to a sufficient level. [*2]
  8. Move the shift lever to P, check that the engine is stopped and move the shift lever to N. [*3]
  9. Set the A/C for maximum cooling. [*4]
  10. Leave the vehicle for a few minutes. [*5]

    HINT:

    • Confirm that the Data List item "Boost Ratio" is 0% when the accelerator pedal is not depressed. Check that the Data List items "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "Hybrid Battery Voltage" are almost the same.
    • [*1] to [*5] : Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P0D2D1C only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output.

B

DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output.

C

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

Hybrid control system

P0A1B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P0AFC00

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module

P0AFC96

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure

P060647

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

Motor generator control system

P0A1B1F

Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent

P0A1A47

Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure

P0A1A49

Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P1C2A1C

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2A49

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P313383

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313386

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid

P313387

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message

Power source circuit malfunction

Hybrid control system

P0AFC16

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

Motor generator control system

P06D61C

Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range

Communication system malfunction

Hybrid control system

P312387

Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message

U029A87

Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

Hybrid control system

P0B3B14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B4014

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B4514

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B4A14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B4F14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B5414

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B5914

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B5E14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B6314

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B6814

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B6D14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B7214

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P308A13

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open

P0AFC62

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure

P308A12

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

System malfunction

Hybrid control system

P0C7600

Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

Motor generator control system

P0D2D16

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0D2D17

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0E3116

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0E3117

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

HINT:

  • P0D2D1C may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 06/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2020 - 2021 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 12/2021]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2022 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

C

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK FOR VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility

Tester Display

Vehicle Control History (RoB)

(e) Check for Vehicle Control History.

Result

Proceed to

Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" is stored

A

Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" is not stored

B

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 5

A

3.

CHECK TIME STAMP

HINT:

By checking Time Stamp, the time and order in which DTCs were stored in an ECU can be checked.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Health Check.

(e) Select the systems for which to perform Health Check and check for time stamp data: Store All Data.

(f) Select "Yes" when "Do you want to store time stamp data?" is displayed.

HINT:

If "Yes" is not selected, time stamp data will not be stored.

(g) After Health Check has completed, select "Time Stamp Data" to display the Time Stamp screen.

(h) Select the "HV" from the drop-down list on the bottom of the Time Stamp screen.

(i) Check the trip count for DTC P0D2D1C.

(j) Check the trip count for Vehicle Control History Code "X0523".

Result

Proceed to

Trip counts for DTC P0D2D1C and Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" are identical.

A

Trip counts for DTC P0D2D1C and Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" are not identical.

B

(k) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 5

A

4.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0D2D1C.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

All of the following conditions are met:

  • "SMRG Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "SMRP Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "SMRB Status" is ON at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "Ready Signal" items are all OFF before and after DTC confirmed.

A

At least one of the following conditions is not met:

  • "SMRG Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "SMRP Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "SMRB Status" is ON at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "Ready Signal" items are all OFF before and after DTC confirmed.

B

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

A

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; A25A-FXS (BATTERY / CHARGING): CHARGING SYSTEM: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 08/2020]; A25A-FXS (BATTERY / CHARGING): CHARGING SYSTEM: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 2021 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 - 12/2021]; A25A-FXS (BATTERY / CHARGING): CHARGING SYSTEM: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 2022 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2022]; A25A-FXS (BATTERY / CHARGING): CHARGING SYSTEM: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 2023 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 - 10/2023]; A25A-FXS (BATTERY / CHARGING): CHARGING SYSTEM: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2023 -        ]; A25A-FXS (BATTERY / CHARGING): CHARGING SYSTEM: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

B

GO TO STEP 5

5.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (AIR CONDITIONER)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Air Conditioner / Trouble Codes.

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

(d) Check for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B1472 is not output

A

DTC B1472 is output

B

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (AIR CONDITIONER) 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 06/2020]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for HV Model): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for HV Model): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2021 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 -        ]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for HV Model): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

6.

INSPECT COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Operate the compressor under the following conditions.

Item

Item

Ignition switch

ON (READY)

A/C switch

On

Blower speed

HI

Temperature setting

MAX COLD

Ambient temperature

25°C (77°F) or higher

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Check that there is no abnormal noise from the compressor immediately after the ignition switch is turned off.

Result

Proceed to

No abnormal noise.

A

Abnormal noise is heard.

B

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for AWD): REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 06/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for AWD): REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for AWD): REMOVAL 2021 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 - 12/2021]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for AWD): REMOVAL 2022 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for AWD): REMOVAL 2023 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 - 10/2023]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for AWD): REMOVAL 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2023 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER (for AWD): REMOVAL

B

REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: COMPRESSOR (for A25A-FXS): REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 06/2020]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: COMPRESSOR (for A25A-FXS): REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: COMPRESSOR (for A25A-FXS): REMOVAL 2021 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 - 12/2021]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: COMPRESSOR (for A25A-FXS): REMOVAL 2022 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2022]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: COMPRESSOR (for A25A-FXS): REMOVAL 2023 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 - 10/2023]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: COMPRESSOR (for A25A-FXS): REMOVAL 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2023 -        ]; HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: COMPRESSOR (for A25A-FXS): REMOVAL