Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001HEZI |
Model Year Start: 2019 |
Model: RAV4 |
Prod Date Range: [02/2019 - 12/2021] |
Title: PARK ASSIST / MONITORING: BLIND SPOT MONITOR SYSTEM: U0232; Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module; 2019 - 2021 MY RAV4 RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 12/2021] |
DTC
|
U0232
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module
|
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor LH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor RH.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
U0232
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module
|
The blind spot monitor sensor (master) cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave)
|
-
Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
-
Open or short in No. 100 CAN junction connector
-
Blind spot monitor sensor LH
-
Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor RH
-
Blind spot monitor sensor RH ground circuit
-
Blind spot monitor sensor RH
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
for Gasoline Model
for HV Model
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
-
When checking for DTCs, make sure that the blind spot monitor system is turned on.
-
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
-
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
-
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
-
Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
-
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
w/ Parking Support Brake System
|
A
|
w/o Parking Support Brake System
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PARKING SUPPORT BRAKE SYSTEM)
|
(a) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs according to the prompts on the screen.
for Gasoline Model
Click here
for HV Model
Click here
Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes
Standard:
The clearance warning ECU assembly does not output DTCs U117787 and U117887 simultaneously.
NG |
|
GO TO PARKING SUPPORT BRAKE SYSTEM (DTC U117787)
for Gasoline Model
Click here
for HV Model
Click here
|
OK
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Result
|
M30-6 (CANH) - M30-17 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
54 to 69 Ω
|
Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
|
70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
|
M30-6 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
|
M30-17 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
|
M30-6 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
|
M30-17 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
|
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(DLC3)
|
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Open circuit in CAN main bus lines
|
B
|
Short circuit between bus lines
|
C
|
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Q13-10 (BRGD) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH POWER SOURCE)
|
(a) Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
10.5 to 16 V*1
11 to 14 V*2
|
Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 V
|
*1: w/ Stop and Start System
*2: w/o Stop and Start System
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (w/o Stop and Start System)
|
B
|
NG (w/ Stop and Start System)
|
C
|
B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Clear DTCs
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Trouble Codes
OK:
DTC U0232 is not output.
NG
|
|
|
7.
|
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH
|
(a) Replace the blind spot monitor sensor RH.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Clear DTCs
(b) Recheck for DTCs and check if the same DTC is output again.
Click here
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Trouble Codes
OK:
No DTCs are output.
OK |
|
END
|
9.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M30-6 (CANH) - M30-17 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
M30-7 (CANH) - M30-18 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
A |
|
REPLACE NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)
|
|
|
(b) Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Q13-1 (CA2P) - Q13-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
11.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)
|
|
|
(b) Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Q1-1 (CA2P) - Q1-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
12.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M30-6 (CANH) - M30-17 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
M30-7 (CANH) - M30-18 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
A |
|
REPLACE NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
13.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)
|
|
|
(b) Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Q13-1 (CA2P) - Q13-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
14.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)
|
|
|
(b) Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Q1-1 (CA2P) -Q1-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
15.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(DLC3)
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M30-6 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
M30-17 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
M30-6 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
M30-17 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
M30-7 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
M30-18 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
M30-7 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
M30-18 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
A |
|
REPLACE NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
16.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(DLC3)
|
|
|
(b) Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Q13-1 (CA2P) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Q13-6 (CA2N) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Q13-1 (CA2P) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Q13-6 (CA2N) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
17.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(DLC3)
|
|
|
(b) Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Q1-1 (CA2P) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Q1-6 (CA2N) - G114-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Q1-1 (CA2P) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Q1-6 (CA2N) - G114-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
|