Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001PEFK |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [06/2020 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A8111,P0A814B; Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground; 2020 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - ] |
DTC
|
P0A8111
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
|
DTC
|
P0A814B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
DESCRIPTION
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly turns on the IGCT relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends command signals (SI0) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly via the battery voltage sensor as a monitor signal using serial communication.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0A8111
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
|
Both of the following conditions are met:
-
The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.
-
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).
(2 trip detection logic)
|
-
Battery voltage sensor
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
-
Battery cooling blower assembly
-
BATT FAN fuse
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
P0A814B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
Both of the following conditions are met:
-
The HV battery temperature is high and the speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.
-
The HV battery temperature is high and the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Battery voltage sensor
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
-
Battery cooling blower assembly
-
BATT FAN fuse
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P0A8111
|
-
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Request
-
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status
-
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
P0A814B
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
-
Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3
-
BATT Voltage
HINT:
"Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects that the speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is lower than the target speed, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0A84 (INF P0A8111): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
P0A84 (INF P0A814B): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery cooling blower assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
2 driving cycle / 1 driving cycle
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
|
DTC P0A84 (INF P0A8111) is not detected
DTC P0A84 (INF P0A814B) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan. [*1]
-
Select fan mode 1 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 60 seconds or more. [*2]
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
for TMMC Made:
for TMC Made:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P0AFC00 or P0AFC96 is not output.
|
A
|
P0AFC00 or P0AFC96 is output.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE HYBRID BATTERY COOLING FAN)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
(f) Select fan mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked in. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(g) Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.
HINT:
The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.
OK:
The battery cooling blower assembly operates.
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
OK
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N17*1, N72*2 battery voltage sensor connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
*1: for TMMC Made
-
*2: for TMC Made
(d) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(e) for TMMC Made:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
N17-8 (FP0) - M34-1 (FP0)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
N17-8 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*A
|
for TMMC Made
|
*a
|
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Voltage Sensor)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) for TMC Made:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
N72-8 (FP0) - M34-1 (FP0)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
N72-8 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*A
|
for TMC Made
|
*a
|
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Voltage Sensor)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(g) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(i) for TMMC Made:
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
N17-8 (FP0) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
Below 1 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
(j) for TMC Made:
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
N72-8 (FP0) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
Below 1 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
(k) Turn the ignition switch off.
(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(m) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(n) Reconnect the N17*1, N72*2 battery voltage sensor connector.
-
*1: for TMMC Made
-
*2: for TMC Made
(o) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
4.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
(j) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.
(k) for TMMC Made:
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
N17-8 (FP0) - N17-5 (GND)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.
|
|
*A
|
for TMMC Made
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)
|
|
|
(l) for TMC Made:
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
N72-8 (FP0) - N72-5 (GND)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.
|
|
*A
|
for TMC Made
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)
|
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Both of the values in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector are 0 Hz.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(m) Turn the ignition switch off.
(n) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(o) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-1 (FP0) - M34-3 (GND0)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(i) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(j) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
6.
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
(j) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(k) for TMMC Made:
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
N17-8 (FP0) - N17-5 (GND)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
|
Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector is 10% or less.
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.
|
|
*A
|
for TMMC Made
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)
|
|
|
(l) for TMC Made:
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
N72-8 (FP0) - N72-5 (GND)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
|
Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector is 10% or less.
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.
|
|
*A
|
for TMC Made
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)
|
|
|
(m) Turn the ignition switch off.
(n) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(o) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
(a) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
|
|
*1
|
No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
BATT FAN Fuse
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
BATT FAN fuse
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
(c) Install the BATT FAN fuse.
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(h) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(i) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-2 (IG0) - M34-3 (GND0)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
11 to 14 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
-
Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
-
Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
-
Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)
-
Wire harness condition (IG circuit)
-
Wire harness condition (GND circuit)
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(j) Turn the ignition switch off.
(k) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(l) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(m) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
OK
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
|
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A31-38 (SI0) - M34-4 (SI0)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M34-4 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
Make sure that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(g) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-4 (SI0) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
Below 1 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
(i) Turn the ignition switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(k) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(l) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
(m) Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A31-38 (SI0) - A31-12 (E01)
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(c) Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
OK
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)
|
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A31-38 (SI0) - A31-12 (E01)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
OK
|
|
|
12.
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(e) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
(g) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(h) Connect an oscilloscope to the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and check the waveform.
Item
|
Content
|
Tester Connection
|
A31-38 (SI0) - A31-12 (E01)
|
Equipment Setting
|
10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
|
Condition
|
Ignition switch ON, during Active Test
|
HINT:
-
Perform this inspection with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector connected.
-
The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
(i) Turn the ignition switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1)
|
A
|
No pulse generation
|
B
|
13.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-3 (GND0) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(e) Connect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
14.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A31-12 (E01) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
15.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A31-11 (E02) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
16.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
NOTICE:
Check the terminals of the relay for deformation and corrosion.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
|
No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
IGCT Relay Terminal
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
IGCT relay terminal 5 - M34-2 (IG0)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
NOTICE:
-
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
-
Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
(f) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(g) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
(h) Install the IGCT relay to the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
17.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
|
No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
BATT FAN Fuse Terminal
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-2 (IG0) - Terminals other than 2 (BATT FAN fuse terminal) and body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
(f) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(g) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
(h) Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
OK
|
|
|
18.
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-2 (IG0) - M34-3 (GND0) and Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(e) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
OK |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
|
NG
|
|
|
19.
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
|
20.
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
|
|