Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000026OLJ |
Model Year Start: 2023 |
Model: RAV4 |
Prod Date Range: [10/2022 -
] |
Title: AUDIO / VIDEO: AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM: B15C371; Speaker Output Short Actuator Stuck; 2023 - 2024 MY RAV4 RAV4 HV [10/2022 - ] |
DTC
|
B15C371
|
Speaker Output Short Actuator Stuck
|
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the stereo component amplifier assembly*1 or radio and display receiver assembly*2 detects a short in a speaker circuit.
-
*1: for 9 Speakers
-
*2: for 6 Speakers
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
DTC Output from
|
Priority
|
B15C371
|
Speaker Output Short Actuator Stuck
|
When any of the following conditions is met:
(2 trip detection logic)
-
A short is detected in the speaker output circuit
-
Internal direct current is detected in the AMP power IC
|
-
Harness or connector
-
Speakers
-
Radio and display receiver assembly*1
-
Stereo component amplifier assembly*2
-
DCM (telematics transceiver
|
Navigation System
|
A
|
-
*1: for 6 Speakers
-
*2: for 9 Speakers
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
-
Depending on the parts that are replaced during vehicle inspection or maintenance, performing initialization, registration or calibration may be needed. Refer to Precaution for Audio and Visual System.
Click here
-
When replacing the DCM (telematics transceiver), make sure to replace it with a new one.
PROCEDURE
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
for 6 Speakers
|
A
|
for 9 Speakers
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEAKER CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the G4 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the I1 and J1 front No. 1 speaker assembly connectors.
(c) Disconnect the G5 and G6 front No. 2 speaker assembly connectors.
(d) Disconnect the K1 and L1 rear speaker assembly connectors.
(e) Disconnect the G133 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.*
-
*: w/ Manual (SOS) Switch
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
G4-1 (FR+) - G5-4 (TWR+)*1
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-6 (FR-) - G5-2 (TWR-)*1
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-1 (FR+) - G133-1 (SPI+)*2
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-6 (FR-) - G133-2 (SPI-)*2
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G133-3 (SPO+) - G5-4 (TWR+)*2
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G133-4 (SPO-) - G5-2 (TWR-)*2
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-2 (FL+) - G6-4 (TWL+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-7 (FL-) - G6-2 (TWL-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G5-3 (+) - I1-2 (+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G5-1 (-) - I1-1 (-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G6-3 (+) - J1-2 (+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G6-1 (-) - J1-1 (-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-4 (RR+) - K1-2 (+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-9 (RR-) - K1-1 (-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-3 (RL+) - L1-2 (+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-8 (RL-) - L1-1 (-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G4-1 (FR+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G4-6 (FR-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G133-3 (SPO+) - Body ground*2
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G133-4 (SPO-) - Body ground*2
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G4-2 (FL+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G4-7 (FL-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G5-3 (+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G5-1 (-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G6-3 (+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G6-1 (-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G4-4 (RR+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G4-9 (RR-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G4-3 (RL+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G4-8 (RL-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
w/ Manual (SOS) Switch
|
A
|
w/o Manual (SOS) Switch
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
INSPECT DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)
|
Pre-procedure1
(a) Remove the DCM (telematics transceiver).
HINT:
Click here
Procedure1
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
1 (SPI+) - 3 (SPO+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
2 (SPI-) - 4 (SPO-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
1 (SPI+) - 2 (SPI-)
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
3 (SPO+) - 4 (SPO-)
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
1 (SPI+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
2 (SPI-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
Result:
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(DCM [Telematics Transceiver])
|
|
|
Post-procedure1
(c) None
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
INSPECT FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
INSPECT REAR SPEAKER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
REPLACE FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Replace the front No. 2 speaker assembly with a new or known good one.
HINT:
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Navigation System > Clear DTCs
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Recheck for DTCs and check that no DTCs are output.
Body Electrical > Navigation System > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
|
DTCs are output
|
B
|
A |
|
END (FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
|
10.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEAKER CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the M2 stereo component amplifier assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the I1 and J1 front No. 1 speaker assembly connectors.
(c) Disconnect the G5 and G6 front No. 2 speaker assembly connectors.
(d) Disconnect the G7 and G8 front No. 3 speaker assembly connectors.
(e) Disconnect the K1 and L1 rear speaker assembly connectors.
(f) Disconnect the N1 rear No. 2 speaker assembly connector.
(g) Disconnect the G133 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.*
-
*: w/ Manual (SOS) Switch
(h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M2-13 (TWR+) - G7-1 (+)*1
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-28 (TWR-) - G7-2 (-)*1
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-13 (TWR+) - G133-1 (SPI+)*2
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-28 (TWR-) - G133-2 (SPI-)*2
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G133-3 (SPO+) - G7-1 (+)*2
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G133-4 (SPO-) - G7-2 (-)*2
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-10 (TWL+) - G8-1 (+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-25 (TWL-) - G8-2 (-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-9 (FR+) - G5-4 (TWR+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-24 (FR-) - G5-2 (TWR-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G5-3 (+) - I1-2 (+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G5-1 (-) - I1-1 (-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-14 (FL+) - G6-4 (TWL+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-29 (FL-) - G6-2 (TWL-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G6-3 (+) - J1-2 (+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
G6-1 (-) - J1-1 (-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-12 (RR+) - K1-2 (+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-27 (RR-) - K1-1 (-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-11 (RL+) - L1-2 (+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-26 (RL-) - L1-1 (-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-15 (WFR+) - N1-4 (MF+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-30 (WFR-) - N1-1 (WF-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-8 (WFL+) - N1-2 (WF+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-23 (WFL-) - N1-3 (WF-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M2-13 (TWR+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-28 (TWR-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G133-3 (SPO+) - Body ground*2
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G133-4 (SPO-) - Body ground*2
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-10 (TWL+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-25 (TWL-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-9 (FR+) - G5-4 (TWR+)
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-24 (FR-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G5-3 (+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G5-1 (-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-14 (FL+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-29 (FL-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G6-3 (+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
G6-1 (-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-12 (RR+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-27 (RR-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-11 (RL+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-26 (RL-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-15 (WFR+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-30 (WFR-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-8 (WFL+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
M2-23 (WFL-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
w/ Manual (SOS) Switch
|
A
|
w/o Manual (SOS) Switch
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
12.
|
INSPECT DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)
|
Pre-procedure1
(a) Remove the DCM (telematics transceiver).
HINT:
Click here
Procedure1
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
1 (SPI+) - 3 (SPO+)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
2 (SPI-) - 4 (SPO-)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
1 (SPI+) - 2 (SPI-)
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
3 (SPO+) - 4 (SPO-)
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
1 (SPI+) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
2 (SPI-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
Result:
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(DCM [Telematics Transceiver])
|
|
|
Post-procedure1
(c) None
OK
|
|
|
13.
|
INSPECT FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
14.
|
INSPECT FRONT NO. 3 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
15.
|
INSPECT REAR SPEAKER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
16.
|
INSPECT REAR NO. 2 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
OK
|
|
|
17.
|
REPLACE FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Replace the front No. 2 speaker assembly with a new or known good one.
HINT:
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Navigation System > Clear DTCs
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Recheck for DTCs and check that no DTCs are output.
Body Electrical > Navigation System > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTCs are not output
|
A
|
DTCs are output
|
B
|
A |
|
END (FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
|
|